Tuesday, November 24, 2009


A picture is worth a thousand words?

Monday, November 23, 2009

Male Louboutins

Christian Louboutin makes sneakers for males.. Lately I've been listening to Jlo's new single "Louboutins" which is great by the way, and it's been making me want a pair of these shoes. Not because of the lyrics. I don't have a star crosed lover who wants to love me part time or anything, but idk, it's just something about hearing her sing, "Im throwing on my Louboutins" that makes me want to just go out and get a pair.

Idk about the leopard print though. What would I wear with it? Where would I wear them too?

Hmmm.. Thoughts.. I really want a pair though... :)


Isn't she cute??
I tend to feel a little down about random things at times.
And just looking at this picture brought a smile to my face.
I love her. She's one of my fave cartoon characters.
How could you not love her?

2009 American Music Awards

And Ya Don't Stop!!

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Where The Hell Are They?!

Where the hell are these girls???
Someone please tell me..
I was just listening to their album yesterday.
And the song "Do Something" came on..

A couple of lyrics from it go...

"I know my man is there you'd better put him on the phone,
'Cause I'm up in your front yard and I'm very pissed off.
Now you best to send him out and tell him that I'm upset,
Put my man on the phone, or this you will regret."

I NEED these girls back in my life!!!
SOMEONE please find THEM!!

Janet Jackson "Make Me" Official Music Video

Janet Jackson bounces back with the brand new video for her single
"Make Me" taken from her new compilation, "No. 1's".
The song has an 80's vibe, and sounds like something snatched right out of her brother
Michael Jackson's catalog of hits!
She gives it to us right in the track, and brings it even harder in the video.
Never have I seen someone so beautiful.
And it's not just physical beauty. She just seems so happy in the video.
And it all seems to be coming from the inside. She seems as if she is actually having a great time.
She's giving choreography like only she knows how. Her smile is still beautiful.
Idk what to say. The black and white effect just makes her even more great.
I love Janet. And this video just gives me another reason to love her more.
I've loved all of her previous videos, but I think that this is her best effort
since the "All 4 U" era. Maybe because the music is on point as well.
Enjoy the video!!

Saturday, November 21, 2009

New Jennifer Lopez!! "Louboutins"

So Jlo's new track "Louboutins" is OUT!!
And Im just gonna say this..
I listened to the song once when I first got it, and I was not impressed.
So I put it on my ipod and took it to my car..
I blasted it on the way to subway, but subway was closed,
So I went a little further down the street to Burger King.
He's always open for me.. :)

But anyways, since then I've been listening to the song SOOO MUCH!!
I loooooooove it! I think if she performs this really well at the AMA's
and the video is HOT, this is going to be another hit for her.
It's a hit in disguise!! You just have to listen to it more than once.
The hook is soooo catchy!!

And once again, this is my opinion.
So check it out..

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Don't Let Me Down

Leona Lewis' "Dont Let Me Down" is like...
My #1 song right now..

It's soo uplifting me..
It really gets me going.

It's so inspiring.

Whenever I feel like I can't go on,
I always remember that I can't let myself down.
Because if I do, then who else will I have to depend..
Im my own biggest fan, and if I can't count on myself to do, then who will.
The song is so inspirational.
And strong.
And powerful.

Check it out.

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Lady Gaga "The Fame Monster" Album Review

Lady Gaga is back with with her 8 track album, "The Fame Monster". For her sophomore effort Gaga, steered away from the concoction that made "The Fame" a worldwide sensation. The songs are more deep and in depth, and deal with subjects from self-esteem, to toxic relationships.

The album starts off with the ritzy "Bad Romance" which has the world going in a frenzy with it's super creative and edgy video. It's a "flaws and all" type track on speed and heroin. "I want your ugly..I want your disease.." she sings. The song sounds like it could have been ripped out of the 80's pop and soft rock scene, along with it's predecessor "Dance In The Dark". Gaga flips the script on this track and strays away from anything that you've ever known her for. It tells the story of any young girl who's ever been put down by a family member, or a boyfriend, and made to feel as if they weren't pretty. The ones who behind the locked doors of their bedrooms, sing, and dance as if no one is watching. "Baby loves to dance in the dark, cause when he's looking she falls apart"

Gaga shines lyrically throughout this album and shows she can do all types of music. On "Speechless" which is an ode to her father, she tries her hand in a little bit of country. The lyrics are beautiful, and Gaga's unique voice flows across the beat effortlessly in only a way that she can. In "Monster" she really shows how talented she is, and it's reminiscent of what made her who she is today. "He licked his lips, and said to me, girl you look good, good enough to eat.." she sings. About falling in love with a guy who "ate my heart".

She teams up with Beyonce in "Telephone" for an awesome dance/club track. "Stop calling, stop calling, I dont wanna talk anymore, I left my hand and my heart on the dance floor..." she sings.. Sort of like the pop version of Destiny's Child's "Bug-A-Boo". Beyonce's verse sounds reminiscent of her vocal stylings with the girls from "The Writings On The Wall"

The album is great. And will be able to stand on it's on considering it's 8 tracks. Gaga did it again.. And has shown that she has found her place in the music world, and she's here to stay.

Friday, November 13, 2009

Shakira "Give It Up 2 Me" 15 Sec Video Teaser!

OMG!! You just dont know how excited I am to see this!! I know that she is going to give it 2 me!
I was EXTREMELY impressed with the video for "Did It Again".

I am soo excited that she is doing full out choreo!! I saw her perform this live
on David Letterman and she was great!! It's sooo weird to see her with alot of dancers,
because we all know Shakira is like her own dancers. But this looks like it's going to be good.
Something to watch and learn the choreography too.

I seen a couple of comments on Youtube saying that it reminded them of Single Ladies.
Well I don't see it!! But anyhoo, I can't wait for the whole thing to drop.

I just love love love Shakira!! :)

Rihanna "Rated R" Full Album Review

Rihanna's bounces back after a high profile public altercation with ex Chris Brown, and brings us "Rated R". The album is very to the left to the left from her previous work. Apparently the "good girl" who went "bad" is even badder, and WARNING, be on the lookout cause she aint playing. The album is very dark, and "hard" at the same time. It starts off with the haunting "Mad House" intro which sounds like it could be the theme music for a Rob Zombie film. The speaker suggests "that you turn away now" if you're frightened. Maybe it's another way of telling anyone who isn't ready for something different from Miss RiRi to back the fuck off? Rihanna takes a quick 4 minute break to allow herself to be "semi" vulnerable with "Russian Roulette" which is the softest cut on the album, but then quickly jumps back into the mix with tracks like "G4L" (Gangster For Life) in which she spits, 'I lick the gun when Im done, cause I know that revenge is sweet" and "any mothafucka wanna disrespect, playing with fire 'finna get you wet.." She tells her bitch she's with her, and she's down for life. She even gets edgier and gritty on the adrenaline pounding "Rockstar 101" featuring Slash of the Legendary Guns N Roses. She claims she lives the life of a rock star. living with her "middle finger up, not giving a fuck" "Hey Baby, I'm a rockstar," she shouts, letting you know the only thing missing is "a black guitar". She calls herself a "6 inch walker" and a "big shit talker" and gives anyone the option of friskin her good, but they have to make sure they "check her panties and her bra". The track could be another #1 single for her. Alot of the hardcore bad girl reveals itself in other cuts such as "Hard" (Feat. Jeezy) and "Wait Your Turn". Tracks like "Stupid In Love" and "Cold Case Love" give insight on what could have went down between her and C. Breezy's relationship. She sings, "your love is breaking the law, but I needed a witness..." "will it ever be solved?" The album may take some by surprise, give non likers of her music another reason to not like her, and will give her fans joy and life. For those expecting to get on the dance floor and scream to the dj, "please don't stop the music" take your asses home, cause that Rihanna has been locked away for now.

"Rated R" hits stores Nov. 23

RIhanna "Russian Roulette" Video

Soo the video for Rihanna's single "Russian Roulette" is out..
All I can say is WOW!!

It's really pushing the envelope. It's very deep and dark. And VERY cinematic.
What I like about this, is that it shows that Rihanna can be more than just a dance, pop,
manufactured type artist. This video shows that she can do something that is not
expected of her and show that she is really an artist and not just something put together
to garner hits and things like that. It seems like there was actually some thought process
into making the video, and there wasn't just anything put together. It's very VERY cinematic.
It keeps you looking wondering whats going to happen next. I love all the scenes. I love her
camera presence. She's beautiful. Her voice sounds great. And the underwater scene is just
amazing and visually stimulating. All the hate that she was gaining from this track
should be put to rest now because the video is great. Im impressed.

Album review coming later today.

New Lady Gag & Beyonce!!

Soooo Lady Gaga and Beyonce had two tracks which featured the girls together leak today.

There was Beyonce's
"Video Phone" (Extended Remix) and then there was Lady Gaga's "Telephone"

I'll talk about them later, cause all of a sudden I just didn't feel like doing it. :) lmaoo!!!

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Rihanna "Rated R" Preview

So I just got the chance to preview some 30 sec. clips of Rihanna's
"Rated R"

I read a couple of comments before I decided to post because I didn't want
to go off what anyone else said, and I wanted to give my own opinion.
So I listened to it twice.

It's been garnering alot of negative feedback.
I think because of the whole Chris/Rihanna situation,
and because it's not the typical Rihanna music.
And mostly alot of ppl just live to hate on Rihanna.

Well IMO, from what I heard. I think I am gonna like it.
"Rockstar 101" features Slash, and it sounds like it has potential to become a hit for her.
It seems like it's driven by alot of emotional "power" ballads. Not saying that Rihanna's voice
captures that power. But it's written that way. Catch my drift.

In "Rude Boy" she has a Beyonce type flow. It sounds like a song that Beyonce
could blow out the water.

I can't wait to hear the full thing, and I'll be able to give a better opinion of it.
It's definitely a different sound for her. Very dark and different.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

New Lady Gaga "Bad Romance" Video

All I have to say is HANDS DOWN,
this is one of the best videos that I have seen in a LONG time.
This is the kind of stuff that keeps me inspired to do what I do!!

It's pure artistry. It's been a long time since we've seen videos like this.
Lady Gaga exudes so much creativity in this video and keeps it very sexy.

It will honestly blow your mind. And the dancing is amazing as well.
Especially the dance sequence in the red outfit.

If you are not a Gaga fan, you can't help but
enjoy this video.


Sunday, November 8, 2009



Torn Pictures...

U know how when you get mad at someone in your life
That you may have took a picture with..
Someone that you may have been in love with or something like that
and you just want to grab the photos,
rip them in half, right down the middle and throw them in the trash?
Thats how I feel right now, but yet I aint gonna do it.
Cause I like the pictures.
But that's how I feel though.
I may be overreacting about the whole situation, but
I dont care. I can't act how I want to.

this is day 1 of officially moving on...

it's gonna be hard though.
i know.

Lady Gaga "Dance In The Dark"

Now THIS is what I call REAL MUSIC!
You can dance to it, but yet it has such a

The lyrics are soooo deep!!

"Some girls won't dance to the beat of the track
She won't walk away, but she won't look back
She looks good, but her boyfriend says she's a mess"

This song could be an inspirational anthem
to girls EVERYWHERE. And thats what I really love about it.
When songs can uplift and inspire like the way this one can,
it makes it that much better to listen to, and that much better all around.
Im pretty sure she will have a great time performing this one!
Can't wait to see what she comes up with!!

I am really starting to love Lady Gaga.
She's soooo positive, and you can't help but like
her artistic style and her passion for her craft.
Truly inspirational.

Friday, November 6, 2009

MTV News Exclusive: Chris Brown 'The Interview"

So today MTV aired an interview
that was shot between
Sway & Chris Brown..
Instead of typing about it..
I Youtubed about it. LMAO!
Check it out!

Top 5 Songs

I decided to do my top 5 for right now.
Cause there are some hot songs out that I am loving!

1. "Did It Again" -Shakira
2. Don't Let Me Down" -Leona Lewis
3. "Fly Above" -Kandi Burress
4. "Make Me" -Janet Jackson
5. "Bad Romance" -Lady Gaga

As you can see the females are dominating my playlist right now.
I love female domination. Soooo hot! :)
Keep it up girls!

Leona Lewis "Echo" Album Review

After 2 years, Leona Lewis is finally back with her sophomore album, "Echo". She took the winning strategy that was "Bleeding Love" and took it to the next level. Her voice is amazing as always, and the production is smooth and consistent throughout the album. She scrapped the formula for her debut album "Spirit" (filled with slow tempos, and ballads), and bumped it up a notch. There are more mid tempos, and heavy beat laden tracks. This album is definitely screaming with potential to produce many hits. Leona shines on "Can't Breathe". It's as if she found some new found confidence, like she's got a new swag. You hear the grit in her voice as she coyly toys around with her lyrics and vocals. She tries to take on the Euro pop sound with "Outta My Head" and it sounds nice. All she would need next is a couple of 3 counts of choreo and she's got it! The first single "Happy" is amazing as well. "Don't Let Me Down" is potential single material as well. She sings, 'if I need a hero, I got my mirror, and I go on with the show" It's very inspirational, and expounds on believing in ones self. It sounds as if she's in a march preparing to goto war. The beat is intoxicating. Think of Beyonce's "Save The Hero" with the male background singers on steriods. If Mariah was to have continued the "Butterfly" and previous albums sound, this is what she would sound like. This will please Leona fans, and surely gain new fans.

The album hits stores and online, Nov. 17th, 2009! Make sure you go out and cop it! :)

Songs To Check Out: "Don't Let Me Down", "Happy", "Can't Breathe", "Lost Then Found" (Feat. One Republic), "Stop Crying Your Heart Out"

I Need A Soldier!!

Who wouldn't want one?
This song has been blowin my mind lately.
But it's fun.. And Im fallin in love with it again..
Damn I want another DC3 album!

Janet Jackson "No. 1's" Countdown

Who ready for this??!!
I know I Am!!!

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Pro Active Post!!!!

Ya Boy Is Back With an update!!

Day 6!!
Things are looking sooooo
much better!!!
Just look and see!!
Pro Active is that bitch to date!!
She will love you long time!!!!!!

How I Feel Right Now....

This explains exactly how I feel....

Not with the hate stuff,
But the "WHY R U" part.

Monday, November 2, 2009

Chris Brown "Graffiti" Album Cover

I really like it.
I don't care to much for his ass...
But I aint hatin' on it.
I hope he's not pulling out the big guns
Just to win his fanbase back though....

But it's very creative...
I like.

Thank God!

It's always great to have that 1 person that believes in you.
Someone who believes in you more than you believe in yourself.
And thank God that I have that one person.

He comes in the form of my manager and friend,
Davyon Augustus..

idk what I would do without him.
He gives me so much hope and encourgagement!
He makes what seems impossible
and Reachable!!

Thanks So Much!!

Sunday, November 1, 2009

...."i get so lonely"

Hey Guys...
Just wanted to say a couple of things before I went to my room
2 watch "Twitches Too".

Lately, I've been a little "LONELY"
and not just any kinda lonely either..
but the..

"I get so lonely, can't let just anybody hold me.." type.
And I'm not yearning for a love... or a boo... or a babe.. lmaoo..

But I just want a friend... Wanna know the requirements??


Someone who will..
Talk to me about music, books, cartoons, love, food, trees,
the girl over there with the pink shirt,
Someone who can lay on the grass with me and look into the stars
and talk about our hopes and dreams together.
Someone to have sleepovers with, where we can watch movies and play monopoly,
or PS3!!! lol..

Catch my drift??? Aighty Then!!!

Pro Active Post!!!!

Day 4

Homegirl is getting the work DONE!!!
lol!! Look at the changes..
Can you see?
is it just me??